Wedding - Marriage in Phuket, Thailand

Search :
Phuket Travel
Browse by alphabet
Browse by location
Increase your business opportunities today by listing in Phuket Business Directory
Home > Living here > Wedding
Wedding
Marriage in Phuket, Thailand
can be a wonderful and memorable experience. Many foreigners choose to marry in Thailand because of its abundant variety of romantic places.

Enjoy a colourful Buddhist wedding ceremony; Retreat to a luxury spa; Island hop and find your own private beach; Ride an elephant together; Hire a long-tail boat just for both of you; Have a private dinner on your own Sala; Take in a Thai sunset.



Similarly, marriages between residing expatriates and their Thai citizens are quite common. For some foreign individuals who have difficulty marrying in the nation where they reside, Thailand offers a quick and convenient location to marry. Regardless of the situation, the process is generally straightforward, requiring a relatively small amount of legal paperwork that must be simply translated into Thai and legalized pursuant to Thai law.


The process can be completed in as little as 3 - 4 days. Sometimes, if there are complications, such as back-ups in paperwork at an embassy, or different requirements for certain nations' embassies, the process can take longer.


Rules & Regulations to marry in Thailand:
  1. Marriage in Thailand should be performed according to Thai law and any detailed questions on the procedure should be addressed to the appropriate Thai authorities.
  2. A religious ceremony on its own is not sufficient
  3. The documentation to be produced is at the discretion of each individual Registrar. Most Registrars will be satisfied with an affirmation of freedom to marry.
  4. Therefore, the marriage must be registered with the Registrar at an Amphur (District) Office.
  5. Your marriage certificate will be in Thai. It is recommended to commission a "sworn translation" of the marriage certificate from a translation bureau.
  6. Consular Section can arrange for your marriage to be recorded in your country although this is not a legal obligation.

Legal requirements for 'Affirmation of freedom to marry:

  1. Proof of identity is required.
  2. Bride and groom must be 18 years of age or over.
  3. Bride and groom must both be single.
  4. If either party is widowed or divorced, relevant paperwork must be provided (original only).
  5. Passports must be valid for at least six months from date of entry to Thailand.

Required Documents:

  1. A certification document is required from the applicant’s home consulate prior to registration of marriage. This must be translated into Thai and certified as being accurate by the Thai foreign Ministry.
  2. The applicant's occupation and annual income.
  3. The marital status (both current and previous) of applicants.
  4. Names and addresses of two contact persons resident in the same area as the applicant







Change to your language

Advertisement