Retirement in Thailand

Search :
Phuket Travel
Browse by alphabet
Browse by location
Increase your business opportunities today by listing in Phuket Business Directory
Home > Living here > Visa & custom > Retirement in Thailand
Retirement in Thailand
Top 10 Reasons to Retire in Thailand?
  • Affordable Prices
  • Thai Government Support
  • Nice Food
  • Nice People
  • Best Services in the World
  • Better Accommodations
  • Good Transportation Service
  • Warm Weather
  • Good Medical facilities & Affordable
  • Many Exciting Activities

Thailand Retirement Visa Requirements
Looking for an ever lasting happiness retirement in Thailand? Well, you come to the right country.

All you need to do is just relax, stay happiness, and get a Type "O" Non Immigrant Visa!

Eligibility Requirements for a Retirement Visa (O)

  • Foreign retired persons whose age is over 50 years old and bring in foreign currencies into Thailand for more than 800,000 baht (approximately US$ 20,000) can apply for non-immigrant visas for the period of one year stay in Thailand (renewal is guaranteed every year)

Qualification for Retirement Visa Applicants

  • A foreign national whose age is 50 years or above. Not being prohibited from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (A.D 1979). Having in possession of money amounting not less than 800,000 Baht (approximately US$ 20,000) OR monthly income of 65,000 Baht (approximately US$ 1,600) OR saving and annual income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht (approximately US$ 20,000)
    The said amount must eventually be transferred to any bank in Thailand

Documents Required for Retirement Visa Application

  • A copy of visa application form completely filled out
  • Two passport-sized photos of the applicant taken within the past six months
  • Photocopy of the applicant's travel document with validity not less than 18 months
  • Financial documents (copy) as previously stated in Qualification for Retirement Visa Applicants above

Duration of Stay on Retirement Visa

  • Permission to stay in the Kingdom will be granted for one year upon arrival in the Kingdom
  • Upon expiry date of such period, extension for one year at a time will be granted to this group of people as long as they meet the requirements as earlier stated.








Change to your language

Advertisement